Published using Google Docs
[…] STUDENT ATTENDANCE, TRUANCY, AND CHRONIC ABSENTEEISM - NOTIFICATION (Policy 5113.2) 

(full policy and regulations available at https://docs.google.com/document/d/e/2PACX-1vRTq3z0Rdoi_bQUAnYvt6Ag2bm86UQSnFmuGiPF4B-54cUoLcXm2bw8xpXV1Pt8rxVb89d5TW7u4Q6v/pub)  

Regular and punctual student attendance is essential to the educational process. Connecticut General Statutes Section 10-184 provides that “each parent or other person having control of a child five years of age and over and under eighteen years of age shall cause such child to attend a public day school regularly during the hours and terms the public school in the district wherein such child resides is in session, unless such child is a high school graduate or the parent or person having control of such child is able to show that the child is elsewhere receiving equivalent instruction in the studies taught in the public schools. A student who is eighteen years of age or older may withdraw from school. Such student shall personally appear at the school district office and sign a withdrawal form.  Such withdrawal form shall include an attestation from a guidance counselor, school counselor or school administrator of the school that such school district has provided such parent, person or student with information on the educational options available in the school system and community. The parent or person having control of a child seventeen years of age may withdraw such child from school and enroll such child in an adult education program pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 10-69. Such parent or person shall personally appear at the school district office and sign an adult education withdrawal and enrollment form. Such adult education withdrawal and enrollment form shall include an attestation (1) from a school counselor or school administrator of the school that such school district has provided such parent or person with information on the educational options available in the school system and in the community, and (2) from such parent or person that such child will be enrolled in an adult education program upon such child's withdrawal from school.  The parent or person having control of a child five years of age shall have the option of not sending the child to school until the child is six years of age and the parent or person having control of a child six years of age shall have the option of not sending the child to school until the child is seven